DSC_0332_edited.jpg

 AWARDS CEREMONIES 

COLLEGE AWARDS CEREMONY | 10 February 2022
AWARDS SECTIONS & PHOTO GALLERIES

ROUND SQUARE

Silver scrolls were awarded to the following students for Leadership (1 year on the College SRC).

Fidelle Kalemeera

Ngumatjiua Kauaria

Tjipeenanjambi Kauapirura

Suzette Koujo

Gabriele Micheletti

Uvii Mujeu

Alexander Mulunga

Rachel Ndjamba

Oliver Ohm

Tamara Platt

Laurence Potgieter

Gold scrolls were awarded to the following students for Leadership (2-3 years on the College SRC).

Zhian Azadeh-Ghamsari

Brumelda Brandt

Amy Gomachas

Hedula Haukongo

Celine Izaaks

Undja Kauraisa

Anisa Khaiseb

Magdalena Maritz

Kristelle Mbikayi

Vihape Mungunda

Tariq !Naruseb

Jewel Slinger

Silver and gold scrolls were awarded to the following students for Service and Environmentalism:

Hedula Haukongo (SERVICE 50 hours - Silver)

Ethan L’Estrange (SERVICE 50 hours - Silver)

Kaylee Oehley (SERVICE 50 hours - Silver)

Shiloh Black (SERVICE 100 hours - Gold)

Tamara Platt (SERVICE 100 hours - Gold)

Anisa Khaiseb (ENVIRONMENTALISM 50 hours - Silver)

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE - GRADE 8

Certificates of Academic Excellence are awarded to students with a promotion mark of 80% and above in any subject.

Grade 8M

Lyle Bruys, Mbakoua Kaumbi, Bradley Masara, Kiara Michaels, Siyabonga Mpofu, Tunomwaami Mufeti, Michaela Ohm, Mark Saad, Anikait Sahu, Naveuye Shilunga.

Grade 8R

Bruno Aebeb, Caira-Leigh Junius, Tafadzwa Mugweni, Miguel Shiyuka.

Grade 8S

Ismael Hanghome, Goddard Husselmann, Dawid Kakwambi, Alistair Strauss, Zoë van Niekerk.

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE - GRADE 9

Certificates of Academic Excellence are awarded to students with a promotion mark of 80% and above in any subject.

Grade 9C

Keon Azadeh, Merveille Kalemeera, Anisa Khaiseb, Tyra Kubas, Ethan Ludik, Tafadzwa Mashozera, Tasnim Mitonga, Alexander Mulunga, Anesu Musarurwa, Oliver Ohm.

Grade 9N

Shiloh Black, Prosperous Gaoas, Angelina Garises, Talishi Itembu, Kristelle Mbikayi, Uvii Mujeu, Rachel Ndjamba, Grace Ndove, Kaylah Prungu, Kundingiya (Simon) Zhou

 
 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE - GRADE 10

Certificates of Academic Excellence are awarded to students with a promotion mark of 80% and above in any subject.

Grade 10A

Zhian Azadeh-Ghamsari, Amy Gomachas, Undja Kauraisa, Ian Liebenberg, Christina Paul, Jewel Slinger

Grade 10M

Petrus Burger, Laura Matinhure, Tumisang Motsomane, Hidipohambe Shikufa, Henrino Witbooi

Grade 10S

Hank Harmse, Fidelle Kalemeera, Ethan L’Estrange, Fiona Lee, Carol Saad

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE - IGCSE

Certificates of Academic Excellence are awarded to students with a promotion mark of 80% and above in any subject.

Photo 1

Ndapanda Amadhila, Tugongela Amulungu, Brumelda Brandt, Jaime de Almeida, Ezequiel dos Santos, Linea Edward, Iyaz Eiseb, Luna Engelbrecht, Dantani !Gaoseb

 

Photo 2

Hedula Haukongo, Tjivikumba Hoveka, Celine Izaaks, Kevin Karuhumba, Christine Kavyu, Suzette Koujo, Samkelo Mareka, Magdalena Maritz, Mwariovandu Mujoro, Vihape Mungunda

 

Photo 3

Mayanda Mutonji, Tariq !Naruseb, Melvina Nicol-Wilson, Jordan Peel, Eduardo Rodrigues, Tashinga Tirigu, Ndapandula Uugwanga, Raymondo Vilander, Bernice Witbooi

 

TOP ACHIEVERS IN EACH SUBJECT

ACCOUNTING

Gr 9 - Rachel Ndjamba - 83%

Gr 10 - Laura Matinhure - 80.3%

IGCSE - Vihape Mungunda - 96%

AFRIKAANS SECOND LANGUAGE

Gr 9 - Cara-Leigh Junius - 80.3%

Gr 10 - Jewel Slinger - 80%

IGCSE - Hedula Haukongo - 96%

ART & DESIGN

Gr 9 - Uvii Mujeu - 82.3%

Gr 10 - Henrino Witbooi - 82.1%

BIOLOGY

Gr 8 - Anikait Sahu - 94%

Gr 9 - Kristelle Mbikayi - 95%

Gr 10 - Laura Matinhure - 94.1%

Gr 11 - Hedula Haukongo - 95%

BUSINESS STUDIES

Gr 10 - Tumisang Motsomane - 84.4%

IGCSE - Tariq !Naruseb & Suzette Koujo - 85%

CHEMISTRY

Gr 8 - Anikait Sahu - 95.9%

Gr 9 - Kristelle Mbikayi - 96%

Gr 10 - Laura Matinhure - 92.5%

IGCSE - Hedula Haukongo - 98%

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Gr 9 - Kristelle Mbikayi - 99.3%

Gr 10 - Hank Harmse - 85.1%

IGCSE - Hedula Haukongo & Vihape Mungunda - 95%

ECONOMICS

IGCSE - Tugongela Amulungu - 91%

ENGLISH FIRST LANGUAGE

Gr 8 - Anikait Sahu - 88.5%

Gr 9 - Kristelle Mbikayi - 92.3%

Gr 10 - Zhian Azadeh-Ghamsari - 80.3%

IGCSE - Celine Izaaks & Tashinga Tirigu - 92%

FRENCH

Gr 9 - Kristelle Mbikayi - 87%

IGCSE - Jordan Peel - 93%

GERMAN

Gr 8 - Michaela Ohm - 92.8%

Gr 9 - Grace Ndove - 86.8%

IGCSE - Hedula Haukongo - 98%

GEOGRAPHY

IGCSE - Jordan Peel - 91%

GLOBAL PERSPECTIVES

Gr 10 - Ethan L'Estrange - 81.5%

MATHEMATICS

Gr 8 - Anikait Sahu - 100%

Gr 9 - Kristelle Mbikayi - 98.8%

Gr 10 - Laura Matinhure - 91.6%

IGCSE - Hedula Haukongo - 97%

MUSIC

Gr 9 - Kristelle Mbikayi - 92%

Gr 10 - Fiona Lee - %

PHYSICS

Gr 8 - Anikait Sahu - 94.8%

Gr 9 - Kristelle Mbikayi - 92.5%

Gr 10 - Laura Matinhure - 86.3%

IGCSE - Hedula Haukongo & Vihape Mungunda - 95%

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

LANGUAGE AWARD

Anikait Sahu (Junior Award)

Hedula Haukongo (Senior Award)

SCIENCE AWARD

Anikait Sahu (Junior Award)

Hedula Haukongo (Senior Award)

COMMERCE AWARD

Tugongela Amulungu

MATHEMATICS AWARD

Anikait Sahu (Junior Award)

Hedula Haukongo (Senior Award)